Sherman Westfall Award

Awarded to an AAD member, who is not an elected Officer, judged to have contributed the most service to the AAD during the past two years.

  • 1981: Windell Wyatt, Sarah Fields
  • 1983: Deane Reagan
  • 1985: Margaret Walker
  • 1987: Gloria Wright, Betty Abrams, Ken Musteen
  • 1989: Elizabeth Craig
  • 1993: Robert Haggard, III
  • 1995: Sarah Fields
  • 1997: David and Joyce Scott
  • 1999: Charlie Gray
  • 2001: Susie McGee
  • 2003: Charles Helm
  • 2005: Tommy Borecky
  • 2009: Joyce Gray
  • 2009: Dewey Nation
  • 2013: Carel Dunaway

Meritorious Service to AAD

Awarded to AAD Members who have provided Outstanding Services to AAD, above and beyond the call of duty.

  • 1993: Margaret Walker, Charles Helm
  • 1997: Katie Gallaher
  • 2001: Peter Seiler
  • 2003: Katie Gallaher, Tommy Walker
  • 2005: Jackie Stover
  • 2007: Ernest Northup
  • 2009: Judy Brint-Murphy
  • 2009: Katie Northup
  • 2013: Jeff Prail
  • 2015: Jeff Prail

Community Service Award

Awarded to an individual, organization or business that has contributed outstanding Community Service benefiting deaf and hard of hearing Arkansans.

  • 1993: Ernest Northup
  • 1997: Tel-Ark of Conway (Marilyn and Earl Ellis)
  • 1999: Shirley Herald, Ken and Zania Musteen, Betty Steed, Jesse Gatewood, KATV-Channel 7
  • 2001: Project Play (Becky Newton, Lynn Brooks)
  • 2003: Kimberly Dishongh
  • 2005: Dr. John Schroedel
  • 2007: Robert Brannan and Debra Williams
  • 2011: Dale Harris
  • 2013: Jason Peterson of Channel 7
  • 2015: Little Rock Black Deaf Advocates

Special Recognition Awards

Awarded to individuals, organizations or business who deserve special recognition for achievements or contributions on behalf of deaf and hard of hearing Arkansans.

  • 1993: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, ODHI-Deaf Access, ASD Boy Scout Troop, ASD Very Special Arts Festival, CAIRO, Little Rock Association of the Deaf, Little Rock Bass Anglers
  • 1995: Race Drake, Sr., Holly Ketchum, Paul Smith, Christy Abrams, Susan Pack
  • 1997: Charles Helm, Tommy and Dorothy Markham, AETN, Kathy Atkinson, Child Martin-NLR Kiwanis
  • 1999: Lisa Ferrel, John Riggs IV, George Hopkins, Steve Faris, Jim Lendall, James Argue, Edward Franklin, Kevin Smith, Wayne Bolick
  • 2001: Helen Frase, Ft. Smith Library, Jim Wilson
  • 2005: Judy Brint, Acey Holt, Ray James, Rondale Ketchum, Traci Ketchum, Melanie Thornton
  • 2007: Edward Ketchum and Clinton School of Public Service
  • 2009: Carolyn Jolley
  • 2009: Jami Hollingsworth
  • 2013: Ray James, Cheryl Thomas, John West and Glenn Anderson
  • 2015: Northwest Arkansas Association of the Deaf, NLR 1st Assembly of God Deaf Church and Deaf United Organization

AAD Golden Torch Award

Awarded to Individuals in professional positions for leadership and advocacy contributions.

  • 1993: Gloria Wright, Ken Musteen, Louise Cremeen, Gary Davis
  • 1995: The Honorable Jim Keet, Commissioner Bobby Simpson
  • 1997: Councilman Willie Hinton, John Wyvill
  • 1999: ASD Superintendent Peter Seiler
  • 2003: Richard Farrester
  • 2005: Dr. Douglas Watson
  • 2007: Sprint/Arkansas Relay Services
  • 2013: Senator Bryan King, Rep. Cherlene Fite and Todd Miller

Dedicated Service Award

Awarded to Individuals in non-professional positions for voluntary contributions on behalf of AAD and deaf/hard of hearing Arkansans.

  • 1993: Abner K. Junkin
  • 1997: Grady Berry, Sarah Fields
  • 1999: Lois Letcher, Priscilla Scanlan, Beth Ballard
  • 2005: Chuck Helm, Robert Bevil, Donald Brannan
  • 2007: Art Babin and Carel Dunaway
  • 2009: Ella Irby
  • 2009: Jackie Stover
  • 2011: Thomas Borecky
  • 2011: Donald Brannan
  • 2013: Tommy Borecky and Ernest Northup
  • 2015: Judy Brint-Murphy and Missy Merritt

AAD Community Hero Award

Awarded to an Individual who has contributed heroically to their community.

  • 1997: Laverne Turner

Gloria Wright Award

Awarded by the Executive Board to Individuals who have been strong advocates for the betterment of services and programs for deaf and hard of hearing citizens.

  • 1999: Gloria Wright
  • 2001: Kenneth Musteen
  • 2003: Jesse Gatewood
  • 2005: Myra Taff-Watson
  • 2011: Zania Musteen
  • 2011: Melanie Thornton

40 Years Dedicated Service Award

  • 2005: Tommy Walker
  • 2015: Ernest Northup and Margaret Walker

President’s Award

AAD’s highest service award, selected by the President and given to individuals who have been champions for the rights of Deaf and Hard of Hearing people over many years.

  • 1997: Tommy Walker
  • 1999: Chuck Helm
  • 2001: Glenn Anderson
  • 2005: Ernest C. Northup
  • 2011: Holly Ketchum

Lifetime Award

  • 2005: Houston and Emogene Nutt
  • 2007: Race Drake, Sr.
  • 2009: Kenneth W. Musteen
  • 2015: Mike Phillips